[mc4wp_form id="5389"]
[…] While each version of these emergency powers is very similar, there are a few subtle differences which are discussed below. It is important to note that when exercising emergency powers, there should be a rational relationship between the action undertaken and the disaster itself and that emergency powers may not be exercised unless and until the statutory trigger has occurred.

Emergency Powers for Condominium Associations

Section 718.1265 of the Florida Condominium Act provides as follows:

718.1265 Association emergency powers.—

  • To the extent allowed by law, unless specifically prohibited by the declaration of condominium, the articles, or the bylaws of an association, and consistent with s. 617.0830, the board of administration, in response to damage or injury caused by or anticipated in connection with an emergency, as defined in s. 252.34(4), for which a state of emergency is declared pursuant to s. 252.36 in the locale in which the condominium is located, may exercise the following powers:
      • Conduct board meetings, committee meetings, elections, and membership meetings, in whole or in part, by telephone, real-time videoconferencing, or similar real-time electronic or video communication with notice given as is practicable. Such notice may be given in any practicable manner, including publication, radio, United States mail, the Internet, electronic transmission, public service announcements, and conspicuous posting on the condominium property or association property or any other means the board deems reasonable under the circumstances. Notice of decisions also may be communicated as provided in this paragraph.
      • Cancel and reschedule any association meeting.
      • Name as assistant officers persons who are not directors, which assistant officers shall have the same authority as the executive officers to whom they are assistants during the state of emergency to accommodate the incapacity or unavailability of any officer of the association.
      • Relocate the association’s principal office or designate alternative principal offices.
      • Enter into agreements with local counties and municipalities to assist counties and municipalities with debris removal.
      • Implement a disaster plan or an emergency plan before, during, or following the event for which a state of emergency is declared which may include, but is not limited to, shutting down or off elevators; electricity; water, sewer, or security systems; or air conditioners.